Medical MarijuanA Act Violation
[…] Medical MarijuanA Act Violation
Medical MarijuanA Act Violation
The Pennsylvania Medical Marijuana Act (“MMA”) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee based on his or her status as a medical marijuana cardholder. Specifically, Section 2103(b)(1) of the MMA provides that “[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges solely on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.”
The law in Pennsylvania is currently unsettled as to whether an employee subjected to unlawful discrimination based on his or her cardholder status may pursue a private lawsuit in court against an employer.